Re Federico Ortigia Apartments,

Select the dates of your stay and check availability

LEGAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY

1. USE OF RE FEDERICO’S WEBSITE AND SERVICES

User undertakes to use the www.refederico.com site (the “Website”) and the services made available through it (the “Services”) in accordance with the Law, decency, respectability and the provisions of “Re Federico Regulation” accessible at the dedicated section of the Website. Consequently, user has the obligation of refraining from using the Website and the services for illicit purposes and effects and/or contrary to what is established in these Rules of Use, in a manner that may be injurious to the rights and/or interests of third parties or that may in any way harm the image of Re Federico Boutique Hotel.  In the main interest of the users, Re Federico Boutique Hotel may at any time modify any substantial aspect of the Website, its operational, technical or usage conditions, or the Services.

2. RESERVATIONS

The reservations made through the Website will be confirmed in real-time, with a the issuance of a reservation code. In case of cancellation or changes made up to 14 days before the date of arrival, no fee will be charged. In case of cancellation or changes made after this deadline the cost of the first night will be charged. In case of no show, 100% of the total amount will be charged. The reservations made via different channels (e.g., Booking, etc…) will follow the rules provided by the relevant operator in relation to confirmation or cancelation of the reservation.

3. PROTECTION BY RE FEDERICO OF USERS' PERSONAL DATA

The user of the online booking and services offered on the Website voluntarily provides data of a personal nature (“Personal Data”) and accepts expressly, that Re Federico Boutique Hotel automatically process and incorporates into a file for the purpose of being able to provide offer its services. Users making available their personal data have the right, at all times, to access the file and exercise their rights of rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down by decree n. 196/2003 (“Privacy Code”). Similarly, user's consent to the processing and transfer of its personal data will be revocable at all times without retroactive effect, as per the provisions of the Privacy Code.  Re Federico Boutique Hotel guarantees that it has adopted all appropriate security measures in its installations, systems and files. Furthermore, Re Federico Boutique Hotel guarantees the confidentiality of all Personal Data, although it may disclose to the competent authorities Personal Data as well as any other information that is in its possession or is accessible via its systems and is required by the applicable legal regulations in each case. Users of the Website and are responsible, in all cases, for the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Data made available and undertake to keep them duly updated.  The Website and Services are not for use by minors and Re Federico Boutique Hotel neither requests nor collects information relating to minors. The electronic document in which the reservation is formalized is electronically stored during the legally established time period. Clients can access the data by exercising their corresponding access rights in the aforementioned manner. 

4. CAUSES FOR EXCLUSION

RE FEDERICO Boutique Hotel reserves the right to temporarily or definitively exclude a user in the following cases:  - breach of any of the general conditions of use established in this document;  - violation of the Law or decency when relevant according to a law provision. By excluding a user, Re Federico Boutique Hotel does not waive its right to take legal action or the compensation that may correspond to it by any applicable law.

5. RULES OF USE SAFEGUARD

Should any of the stipulations of these rules of use be declared null and void or unenforceable, the remaining conditions shall be maintained in the agreed terms. Re Federico Boutique Hotel undertakes to replace the stipulation null, void or unenforcable, adhering as far as is possible to the rule to be replaced.

6. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

These rules of use are governed by Italian Law. For the settlement of any disputes that may arise in connection with their total or partial validity, execution, compliance or resolution, parties expressly waiving their own or any other venue that may correspond to them, agree to abide by the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Siracusa.

Please wait for redirection ...